Privacy and Cookies Policy

D. Details about our platform and service provider

 

The Websites of Legally She Can / Legally Fluent Academy and www.legallyshecan.com / www.legallyfuentacademy.com are hosted on the Kartra.com (hereinafter referred to as “KARTRA”) platform. KARTRA provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through KARTRA’s data storage, databases and the general KARTRA applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall and may transfer your data in accordance with Section H below.

 

KARTRA and our other service providers may use analytic tools to measure traffic and usage trends for our sites. For example, when you visit our website, KARTRA may collect the following information from your visit:

  1. the IP address of the computer or device you are using to visit our website,
  2. date and time of access,
  3. name and URL of the data accessed,
  4. the website from which access is made to our domain,
  5. your computer's operating system and the browser you user
  6. the country from which access to our website is made and
  7. the name of your internet provider.

This data is stored and managed by KARTRA, and thus, is subject to their privacy policy. By using our site, you are agreeing to be bound by KARTRA’s privacy policy, which can be found here: https://home.kartra.com/privacypolicy.

 

KARTRA is based in the USA, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

E.  Collection of personal data for information purposes

 

If you use the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not log in, register or otherwise provide us with information to use the website, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data that your browser sends to enable you to visit the website. These are:

  1. IP address
  2. Date and time of the request
  3. Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  4. Content of the request (concrete page)
  5. Access status/HTTP status code
  6. Amount of data transmitted in each case
  7. Website from which the request came from
  8. Browser
  9. Operating system and its interface
  10. Language and version of the browser software

F.  Using your personal information

 

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We can use your personal information for the following:

  1. Administering our website and business;
  2. Personalizing our website for you;
  3. Enabling your use of the services available on our website;
  4. Sending you goods purchased through our website;
  5. Supplying services purchased through our website;
  6. Sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;
  7. Sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. Sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. Sending you newsletters if you subscribed to our website (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)
  10. Sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  11. Providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  12. Dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. Keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and
  15. Protect the life or physical safety of the data subject.
  16. Other uses consistent with the Privacy Policy declaration.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

 

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

G. Disclosing personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  4. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

H. International data transfers

 

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information that we collect may be transferred and or processed in the Philippines, which has data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

 

Our website is hosted on the KARTRA’s platform.  As such, user’s data may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America. KARTRA may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law.

 

KARTA affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on KARTRA’s behalf are contractually committed to keeping it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

 

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

 

You expressly agree to the transfer of personal information described in this section.

I.  Rights of information and revocation

 

  1. You have the right to demand information from us at any time about the data stored about you, as well as its origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is passed on and the purpose of storage. provision of such information will be subject to the following:
  • payment of a fee of CHF 25; and
  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity such as a National Card or a photocopy of your passport certified by a notary plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.
  • We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
  1. If you have given your consent to the use of data, you can revoke it at any time.
  2. All requests for information, requests for disclosure or objections to data processing should be sent by e-mail to strategy@legallyshecan.com

J. Data Retention

 

  1. We keep data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries. 

    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  2. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  3. If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  4. In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  5. Whilst the specific time periods vary depending on the circumstances, in general we will not keep records that include personal data for more than 6 years after a particular matter or exchange has concluded.  In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

K. Security of your personal information

 

  1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
  2. As we are using KARTRA’s platform as our website host, as such, we are limited by the processes used by KARTRA to protect your data, including the use of firewall and encryption for payments.
  3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  4. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

L. Cookies and Tracking Tools

 

This website uses cookies to the following extent: transient cookies (temporary use) persistent cookies (temporary use), third party cookies (third party) and flash cookies (permanent use). Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”;
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  • in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

M. Private Policy pertaining to Children

 

  1. Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information on this Website.

  2. If you are parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us.  If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove the information from our system.

N. Payment methods

 

Our websites do not collect, store, or have access to any payment data (e.g. credit / debit card details) related to your purchase. We may have access to limited personal data, such as your name, email address, and which products you purchased. Furthermore, we may use this data to contact you about your purchase, but only if you have given your consent to allow us to do so.

When you make a payment on www.karinundme.ch, your data is stored through KARTRA and one of the payment service providers such as PayPal or STRIPE (Data protection and Privacy Policies links provided below):

.

1. Use of PayPal as payment method

 

If payment is made via the payment service provider "PayPal", the payment will be processed by PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, subject to the PayPal Terms of Use, available at www.paypal.com.

 

The personal information provided to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, phone number, IP address, email address, or other information necessary to process your order, as well as information related to your order, such as number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, billing information, etc. The transmission of this data is necessary for the processing of your order. Paypay may also pass on the transmitted data to third parties (service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies) if this is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations arising from your order or if the personal data is to be processed on behalf of Paypay.

 

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. invoice or direct debit, the personal data transmitted to PayPal will be transferred by PayPal to credit agencies. This transmission serves the identity and credit check with regard to the order you have placed. You can find out which credit agencies are involved and which data is generally collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal in the PayPal privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

2. Use of instant bank transfer by Stripe

 

If you pay by instant bank transfer, your bank details will not be stored by us, but will be encrypted using the "SSL" method and forwarded to the payment service provider StripePayments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland and processed by Stripe. Stripe processes the following information:

With regard to all transactions

  • the date of the transaction,
  • monetary amount of the transaction.
  • Status of the transaction (accepted/rejected)

 

For payment via SEPA:

  • IBAN
  • Name and first name of the account holder

The latest data protection information on Stripe and supplementary information is available on the website. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please send a message tp privacy@stripe.com or to:

Stripe, Inc.

185 Berry Street, Suite 550

San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

 

However, we do not have control nor are we responsible how Banking institutions such as Credit Suisse handle these details.

 

3. By choosing TWINT as payment method, you conform to their privacy policy here: https://www.twint.ch/en/app-dataprotection

  • Email address
  • You Bank Account Number
  • Your name
  • Your Phone number

 

4. If you choose offline payment through Bank Transfer or TWINT, we have our Bank with Credit Suisse. As such, we may have access to the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your Phone number
  • Email address
  • You Bank Account Number

However, we do not have control nor are we responsible how Banking institutions such as Credit Suisse handle these details.

 

By choosing TWINT as payment method, you conform to their privacy policy here: https://www.twint.ch/en/app-dataprotection

P. Links to Other Websites

 

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us.  If you click on a third- party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advice you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Q. Use of Google services

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

  •  The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.3
  • This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This allows IP addresses to be processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of a direct personal link.
  • The use of Google Analytics is in accordance with the requirements agreed upon by the German data protection authorities with Google. Information provided by the third party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

 

Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, for data protection:http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

R. Email Policy

 

If you elect to communicate to us via email, we may retain the content of your communications, including your email address. These communications are afforded the same protection as laid out in this privacy policy.

 

All emails sent to us are confidential. We do not disclose, sell, transfer, or otherwise lease our email list to any third parties, nor will disclose our email list to any third party, except in cases stated in this privacy policy.

 

In compliance with the provisions of the US CAN-SPAM Act, all emails from Legally She Can / Legally Fluent Academy will clearly state the sender’s name, clear and specific information as to how to contact us. Our emails will also provide specific instructions in case you wish to unsubscribe from our email list.